ANTONINO DAMIANO ROSSELLO

Ruolo: Associato
Settore Scientifico Disciplinare: SECS-S/06 - METODI MATEMATICI DELL'ECONOMIA E DELLE SCIENZE ATTUARIALI E FINANZIARIE
Sede: SEDI DI CATANIA C.so Italia, 55 -PALAZZO DELLE SCIENZE -
Ufficio: Piano: IV - Stanza: 30
Telefono: 0957537772
E-mail: rossello@unict.it
Orario di ricevimento: Lunedì, Giovedì 10:00-11:00


  • Curriculum vitae: Clicca qui
  • Pubblicazioni: Clicca qui
  • Descrizione:

    Stochastic Modelling of Financial Risk And Performance Measures.

Ultimi 5 avvisi

28/01/2016 - P4F Successful Students

Probability for Finance, Class Test January 22nd, 2016, Successful Students:

# Cognome Nome
1 Morelli Daniele
2 Gambuzza Luca
3 Sciuto Vito Luca
4 Soriano Sara
5 Grasso Ermes
6 Di Cataldo Giorgio
7 Cantarella Riccardo

Oral Exams:

# 1 to 3 on February, Twesday 2nd, at 9 am

# 4 to 7 on Wednesday 3rd, at 9 am

26/01/2016 - Tests Mat Fin 22 Jan 2016

Studenti che Superano il Tests di MAT FIN, 22 Gennaio 2016

# Cognome  Nome MATRICOLA        
1 Alibrio Cristina M25000452        
2 Bannò Marianna M25000989        
3 Barone Alex M25000905        
4 Bruno Fabio M25001354        
5 Cannamela Miriam M25001126        
6 Crisafulli Alberto M25001337        
7 D'Agati Giorgio Alfio M25000969        
8 D'Amore Guglielmo M25001406        
9 De Pasquale Carlo 631002869        
10 Di Guardo Manila M25001026        
11 Di Raimondo Mario M25000941        
12 Erba Ilaria M25001327        
13 La Scalia Lucrezia M25001427        
14 Latina Martina M25000772        
15 Leonardi Rosa M25000953        
16 Macrì Nicolò M25001144        
17 Marani Massimo 631001375        
18 Marino Michele M25001078        
19 Mondio Fabio Filippo 631000629        
20 Picarella Ivan M25001506        
21 Piluccio Corrado M25001088        
22 Polizzi Roberta M25001236        
23 Russo Nicoletta M25001032        
24 Sinatra Consolata 631002918        
25 Zappalà Franz Damiano M25001233        
               
  Esami Orali:          
  # 1 - 13  Martedì 1 Febbraio, ore 9:00      
  # 14 - 25 Mercoledì 2 Febbraio, ore 9:00      
               
  Visione Tests Non Superati: Ricevimento di MERCOLEDI' 27 Gennaio
               

 

26/01/2016 - Rettifica Date Orali Mat FIn

A Parziale Correzione dell'AVVISO relativo agli Esami Orali di Matematica Finanziaria: Martedì 2 Febbraio e Mercoledì 3 Febbraio, 2016 (stesso orario e suddivisione studenti per cognome indicata nell'AVVISO).

26/01/2016 - Orari Ricevimento

Il Ricevimento di Mercoledì 27 Gennaio 2016 è posticipato alle ore 11:30, e fino alle 12:30. Si inoformano gli studenti di Mat Fin e Prob 4 Fin che a partire da luedì 1 febbraio 2016 gli orari saranno: lunedì e giovedì, dalle 10 alle 11 am.

25/01/2016 - Sospensione Ricevimento

Il Ricevimento del 26 Gennaio 2016 è Sospeso. Quello del 27 successivo è Confermato.

Archivio degli avvisi

19/01/2016 - Ricevimento: Cambio Orario

Il ricevimento di giorno 20 gennaio 2016 è posticipato: dalle 11:30 alle 12:30

18/01/2016 - Actual Course Material to Study

Actual Course Topics to Study, Based on the Syllabus: 1 to 23. Students have to skip: "Coherent Risk Measures" and "A Glimpse to Performance Measures". Instead "Application: Monte Carlo Simulation" from Topic 19 is Mandatory. Students can consult Section 2.5 of  "Introduzione ai Modelli Probabilistici per la Finanza" from file "Breve Intro a Prob 4 Fin.pdf". Topics 21 and 22 (viz. Transformation of Densities) are now also Mandatory.

 

The Homework will be Posted on Wednesay 20th, this January.

11/01/2016 - Oral Examination

Probability 4 Finance: Successfull Students are requested to join the Oral Examination on Wednesday 13th, January 2016 (my Office, during the Office Hours).

 

Gli studenti di Probability for Finance che hanno superato l'ultimo Class Test, sono pregati di persentarsi per l'esame orale mercoledì 13 gennaio (durante l'oratio di ricevimento).

08/01/2016 - Ricevimento Studenti

Il ricevimento studenti riprenderà martedì 12 gennaio 2016, ma con i nuovi orari: martedì-mercoledì dalle 10 alle 11.

21/12/2015 - Annullamento Ricevimenti

Il ricevimento studenti previsto per i giorni 22 e 23 dicembre è annullato. Gli studenti di 'Probability' hanno tutti superato il class test di giorno 11 dicembre. Gli esami orali sono rinviati a Gennaio 2016 (data da destinarsi).

14/12/2015 - Sospensione Ricevimento

Il Ricevimento di giorno 15 dicembre è sospeso.

07/12/2015 - Prova in Itinere Mat Fin 2015

Venerdì 11 dicembre, alle ore 15 si terrà la prova in itinere di Matematica Finanziaria relativa al corso di Laurea in Economia. Sono ammessi solo gli studenti iscritti al secondo anno. La durata della prova è di 1 h. Il test verrà valutato con "superato" oppure "non superato". Gli studenti dovranno comunque sostenere la prova scritta degli appelli successivi. Occorre la prenotazione entro giorno 10 dicembre.

06/11/2015 - Sospensione Ricevimento

Il Ricevimento di Giorno 11 nov è Sospeso.

08/10/2015 - Oral Exams

Probability 4 Finance, Oral Examinations, October 2015: Friday 9th at 15:00.

25/09/2015 - Class Test, Prob 4 Fin (results)

Class Test, Probability for Finance, 24 sept 2015: all the three students passed the test. Oral exams: The due date will be provided as soon as possible.

17/09/2015 - Oral Examination & Office Hours

Oral Examination (Class Test Sept. 1, 2015): Friday 18, 10 am. The same as for Office Hours.

10/09/2015 - Office Hours

Office Hours, September 2015: Friday 11, 16 to 17 

04/09/2015 - Successful Students

Probability 4 Finance, Class Test 9/1/2015: Allowed Students are

  1. Puglia Carmelo

  2. Di Chiara Carmelo

  3. Pedolla Francesca

  4. Gulisano Giusi

  5. Cassalini Santy  

 

The due date for oral exams will follow as soon as possible

25/08/2015 - Office Hours

Office Hours, August 2015: Friday 28th, 8:30 to 10:30 a m

27/07/2015 - Office Hours

Office Hours, July 2015: Wednesday 29th, 9 to 11 am.

27/07/2015 - Office Hours

Office Hours, July 2015: Wednesday 29th, 9 to 11 am.

13/07/2015 - News

Office Hours, July 2015: Wednesday, 15th, 9 to 11 am.

Probability 4 Finance, Oral Exams: Same as Above.

07/07/2015 - Office Hours

Office Hours, July 2015: Wednesday 8th, 3 to 5 pm

25/06/2015 - Office Hours

Office Hours, June 2015: Friday 26th, 9:30 to 11 am

17/06/2015 - Office Hours

Office Hours, June 2015: Friday 19th, 9:30 to 11 am

10/06/2015 - Successful Students and Office Hours

Prob 4 Fin, Class Test June 4th 2015: All the Students Passed the Test Office Hours, June 2015: Friday 12th, 16:30 to 18:00

10/06/2015 - Oral Examinations

Prob 4 Fin, Oral Exams, June 2015: Monday 15th, 16:30

27/05/2015 - New Office Hours

Office Hours, May 2015: Friday 29th, 9:30 to 11 am

27/05/2015 - Office Hours

Office Hours, May 2015: Friday 29th, 9:30 to 11 am

14/05/2015 - Office Hours

Office Hours, May 2015: Friday 15th, 9:30 to 11 am

06/05/2015 - Office Hours

Office Hours, May 2015: Friday, 8th, 9:30 to 11:00 am

27/04/2015 - Successful Students P4F

Probability 4 Finance, Class Test April 2015: Successful student is Fichera Carlo. Oral Exams: Wednesday, 29th, 9:30 am

22/04/2015 - New Office Hours

Office Hours, April 2015: Friday 24th, 9:30 to 11 am

08/04/2015 - New Office Hours

Office Hours, April 2015: Friday, 10:00 to 11:30

01/04/2015 - Appello Straordinario

Si rammenta agli studenti di Probability 4 Finance che l'appello di Aprile è riservato ai FUORI CORSO.

27/03/2015 - Office Hours

Office Hours, March 2015: Friday 27th, 9:30 to 10:30 am

20/03/2015 - New Office Hours

Office Hours, March 2015: Friday 20th, 9:30 11 am

13/03/2015 - New Office Hours

New Office Hours, March 2015: Friday 13th, 9:30 to 11 am

25/02/2015 - Office Hours

New Office Hours, February 2015: Wednesday 25th, from 10 am to 11:30 am

21/02/2015 - Sucessfull Students

Successfull Students are Listed Below. 

AGOSTA VALENTINA
COPPOLA GAETANA
CRESCIMONE FEDERICA
GIAMBO' SIMONA
GRECO FRANCESCO
INFRANCA GIULIANO
LA BIUNDA FRANCESCA
LAUDANI SIMONE
MARANO SABRINA FRANCESCA
OCCHIPINTI AMELIA
PREZZAVENTO LUCA CONSOLATO
RACITI FABRIZIO
RUSSO VIRGINIA
STIVALA GIULIA
TUMMINELLI CHIARA MARIA

Oral Exams: March 3rd. Students Agosta to La Biunda, at 9:30 am;  Students Laudani to Tumminelli at 16:00 pm.

20/02/2015 - Ricevimento

New Office Hours, February 2015: Friday 20th, from 9:30 to 11:30 am

31/01/2015 - Spostamento Esami

Gli Esami Orali di Probability 4 Finance sono Rinviati a Giorno 13 Febbraio, ore 10, presso l'Ufficio del Prof. Rossello. Studenti che hanno superato il Class Test di Giorno 22 Gennaio e che Dovranno Presentarsi per l'Esame Orale:

Calcagno Carmelo, Cosentino Sofia, Facciolà Enrico, Li Calzi Ilaria, Scorsonelli Rosanna.

 

30/01/2015 - New Rules for Official Examination

All the Successful Students (i.e. those who passed the Class Test) MUST Attend the Oral Examination at the Official Date, as it is Disclosed via the Web. 

12/12/2014 - Office Hours and Class Test

Office Hours, December 2014: Friday 12nd, from 10:30 to 11:30. Class Test: Same as Office Hours.

05/12/2014 - Office Hours

New Office Hours, December 2014: Friday 5th, from 10:30 to 11:30.

29/11/2014 - Homework

Homework is now available for download. See within the folder 'Lectures'. Solution: due date is January 5th, 2015.

27/11/2014 - AVVISO

Office Hours, November 2014: Friday 28th, from 10:30 to 11:30.

**************************************************************************************************************

Probability for Finance: final examination.

At each official examination date the student will be requested to attend a one hour session where a multiple choice test will be provided. This will consist of 8 questions and the student is asked to get at least 4 right answers. 

Access to official dates is on reservation, within 3 days before.

Students that passed the test take the chance to carry out an oral examination, some days later. 

**************************************************************************************************************

Probability for Finance. Suggested readings:

- Prerequisites: (1) ""Calculus: Concepts and Methods"" Ken Binmore, Joan Davies - Cambridge University Press - 2002 (2) ""Advanced Mathematical Methods"" Adam Ostaszewski - Cambridge University Press - 1991 (3) ""A First Course in Mathematical Analysis"" David Alexander Brannan- Cambridge University Press - 2006 (4) ""Calculus Demystified"" Steven G. Krantz - McGraw Hill - 2nd edition, 2002 (5) ""Real Analysis and Foundations"" Steven G. Krantz - CRC Press - 2004 (6) ""Matematica Generale"" Simon Carl, Zaffaroni Alberto, Blume Lawrence - Egea - 2007 (7) ""Manuale di matematica per l'analisi economica"" Sydsaeter Knut, Hammond Peter - Vita e Pensiero (Collana Università) - 2004 (8) ""Elementi di analisi matematica e geometria analitica"" George B Jr Thomas , Ross L Finney - Zanichelli - 1993 (9) ""Real Variables (with Basic Metric Space Topology)"" Robert B. Ash , free electronic copy - 2007 ******************************************** - Special topics: (1) ""Arbitrage Theory in Continuous Time"" Tomas Björk - Oxford University Press, USA; 3rd edition, 2009 (2) ""Probability Theory in Finance: A Mathematical Guide to the Black-Scholes Formula"" Seán Dineen - AMS Text (Graduate Studies in Mathematics)- 2005 (3) ""Probability Essentials"" Jean Jacod e Philip Protter - Springer - 2004 (4) ""The Concepts and Practice of Mathematical Finance"" Mark S. Joshi - Cambridge University Press- 2008 (5) ""Elementary Stochastic Calculus (with finance in view)"" Thomas Mikosch - World Scientific - 1998 (6) ""A Probability Path"" Sidney Resnick - Birkhäuser , Boston; 1998 (7) ""A First Look at Rigorous Probability Theory"" Jeffrey S. Rosenthal - World Scientific - 2006 (8) ""Stochastic Calculus for Finance II"" Steven E. Shreve - Springer - 2004 (9) ""Brownian Motion Calculus"" Ubbo F. Wiersema - Wiley - 2008 (10) ""Introduction to Probability"" C. M. Grinstead, J. L. Snell- free electronic copy - 2006 (11) ""Schaum's Outline of Probability, Random Variables, and Random Processes"" Hwei Hsu - McGraw Hill - 2nd edition, 2010 (12) ""Probability: The Science of Uncertainty: with Applications to Investments, Insurance, and Engineering"" Michael A. Bean - AMS - 2001 (13) ""Essential Mathematics for Market Risk Management"" Simon Hubbert - Wiley - 1st edition, 2011 (14) ""Basic Probability Theory"" Robert Ash - Dover Publ. - 2008 ******************************************* ""Spring school in Finance"" - Dipartimento di Matematica - Università di Bologna: *******************************************"




Clicca qui per accedere all'area riservata